Google
Google
×

Fordham University

(389) Private university in the Bronx, New York
Fordham University is a private Jesuit research university in New York City. Established in 1841 and named for the Fordham neighborhood of the Bronx in which its original campus is located, Fordham is ...
Address: Bronx, NY 10458
Phone: (718) 817-1000
People also ask
Fordham is a top-ranked Catholic university in NYC, offering exceptional education in the Jesuit tradition to approx. 15000 students across 9 schools.
Established in 1841 and named for the Fordham neighborhood of the Bronx in which its original campus is located, Fordham is the oldest Catholic and Jesuit ...
History · Academics · Campuses · Traditions and symbols

Endowment: $1 billion (2021)
Campus: Rose Hill (Bronx): 85 acres (34.4 ha); Lincoln Center (Manhattan): 8 acres (3.2 ha); Westchester (West Harrison): 32 acr...
Former names: St. John's College; (1841–1907); Marymount College (absorbed 2002)
Motto in English: Wisdom and Learning
Fordham University is a private institution that was founded in 1841. It has a total undergraduate enrollment of 9,399 (fall 2020), its setting is urban, ...
Rating (1,825)
Founded in 1841, Fordham offers an urban educational experience rooted in the Jesuit tradition of intellectual rigor and respect for the individual.
Duration: 1:31
Posted: Jul 2, 2020
Founded in 1841, Fordham is the Jesuit University of New York, offering exceptional education distinguished by the Jesuit tradition across nine schools.