Google
Find links to guidance and information on all topics related to COVID-19, including the COVID-19 vaccine, symptom self-check, data, and other topics.
Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus. Most people infected with the virus will experience mild to moderate ...
World Health Organization Coronavirus disease situation dashboard presents official daily counts of COVID-19 cases and deaths worldwide, ...
Live statistics and coronavirus news tracking the number of confirmed cases, recovered patients, tests, and death toll due to the COVID-19 coronavirus from ...
Common questions
How long after you test positive for COVID-19 could you be infectious?
If you test positive for COVID-19, stay home for at least 5 days and isolate from others in your home. You are likely most infectious during these first 5 days.
Is Covid here to stay?
“We know that Covid-19 is here to stay,” Greta Massetti, a C.D.C. epidemiologist, said at a news briefing. “High levels of population immunity due to vaccination and previous infection, and the many tools that we have available to protect people from severe illness and death, have put us in a different place.”
Can you still be contagious 6 days after your first positive COVID-19 test?
"You've gotta stay home for five days because typically those first five days are when you are the most contagious," Chicago Department of Public Health Commissioner Dr. Allison Arwady said. "But in those days six to 10, some people still can be spreading virus."
Is a sore throat a possible sign of the COVID-19 Omicron variant?
The top symptoms of COVID-19 from the omicron variant, a sore throat and hoarse voice, differ from common symptoms from other variants, CBSNews reported July 19.
For informational purposes only. Consult your local medical authority for health advice.
Coronavirus COVID-19 Global Cases by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University (JHU)
On this website you can find information and guidance from the United Nations regarding the current outbreak of coronavirus disease (COVID-19) that was ...
Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) is a contagious disease caused by a virus, the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2).
Other names: COVID, (the) coronavirus
Official website for California's COVID-19 response. Your actions save lives. Find information and services to help you and others.
Visit the Maryland Department of Health's official resource for the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) outbreak.
COVID-19 Vaccines for Children and Adolescents. Help Your Child Get Vaccinated. The COVID-19 vaccine is safe, effective and will help protect babies, ...