Google
×

Fordham University

(411) Private university in the Bronx, New York
Fordham University is a private Jesuit research university in New York City. Established in 1841 and named for the Fordham neighborhood of the Bronx in which its original campus is located, Fordham is ...
Address: The Bronx, NY 10458
Phone: (718) 817-1000
People also ask
Fordham is a top-ranked Catholic university in NYC, offering exceptional education in the Jesuit tradition to approx. 15000 students across 9 schools.
Jesuit research university ; New York City. Established in 1841 and named for the Fordham ; Bronx in which its original campus is located, Fordham is the oldest ...
Endowment: $1 billion (2021)
Campus: Rose Hill (Bronx): 85 acres (34.4 ha); Lincoln Center (Manhattan): 8 acres (3.2 ha); Westchester (West Harrison): 32 acr...
Motto in English: Wisdom and Learning
Former names: St. John's College; (1841–1907); Marymount College (absorbed 2002)
Fordham University is a private institution that was founded in 1841. It has a total undergraduate enrollment of 9,399 (fall 2020), its setting is urban, ...
The official athletics website for the Fordham University Rams.
Founded in 1841, Fordham is the Jesuit University of New York, offering exceptional education distinguished by the Jesuit tradition across nine schools.
Rating (1,862)
Fordham has two residential campuses: Rose Hill, adjacent to the New York Botanical Garden and the Bronx Zoo; and Lincoln Center, in the cultural heart of ...